Welcome from the Chapter President

About General Richard Montgomery

Schedule of Meetings for 2012

GRM Constitution and By-Laws

Important Links

Patriot Graves Marking Report

Dixon Hall Grave Marking Ceremony

Notes from Mrs. Kayser's 5th Grade Class

City of Montgomery - Mayor Todd Strange declares Patriots' Day

Gov. Riley's Induction into the Sons of the American Revolution

Veterans Day Parade, November 11, 2010

December 6, 2011 Banquet Photographs

 

*******************************************************

The General Richard Montgomery Chapter meets for lunch at the Montgomery Country Club on the third Wednesday of the months of January through May and September through November.   In May we usually have a Social and in December, we have a formal evening banquet. The meetings, social and banquet are open to all SAR members, prospective members, and other invited guests.

 

The Chapter operates on a calendar year basis and Officers are installed for the coming year at the December meeting of the Chapter.

 

General Richard Montgomery Chapter  Sons of the American Revolution

 

2013 Officers

 

President

Philip Christopher Davis, Sr

phxdavis510@mac.com

Vice President

CSM (R) USA William D. "SKY" King

joannandsky@aol.com

Secretary

Dr. Walter B. Stevenson, Jr.

wbsjr.sar@gmail.com

 

Treasurer

Kenneth Eugene Mahan

ken.sar.al@charter.net

 

Registrar

Lt. Col. Bradley Lamar Sanders

bbbrad@knology.net

 

Genealogist

Dr. Walter B. Stevenson, Jr.

wbsjr.sar@gmail.com

 

Chaplain

Justin James Rojek

jjrojek@hotmail.com

 Sergeant-At-Arms

Brian Newton Head

brianhead@charter.net

 

Committee Chairs 2012

 

American Flag Recognition

Col. Ed Smith

(334) 538-2875

 Americanism

Col. Stan Philips

rstanphillips@charter.net

Color Guard

Col. Larry Patrick Cornwell

lacornwell@aol.com

 

DAR Liaison

Col. Larry Patrick Cornwell

lacornwell@aol.com

 

Eagle Scout Scholarship

Lt. Col. Jack N. Reed

Jack334@knology.net

 

History

Justin Rojek

jjrojek@hotmail.com

 

Knight Essay Contest

TBD

Medals and Awards

Lt. Col. Jack N. Reed

Jack334@knology.net

Poster Contest (4th & 5th Grade)

Bill Stone

francesandbill@bellsouth.net

 

Program

Philip Christopher Davis, Sr

phxdavis510@mac.com

Public Service and Heroism

Jim Meacham

Jmea073198@aol.com

 

Publicity

Robert Glasscock

bobglass@centurytel.net

 

ROTC/JROTC Recognition

Jeff Samuel

jandssamuel@charter.net

Outstanding JROTC Cadet Recognition

Jeff Samuel

jandssamuel@charter.net

Rumbaugh Oration Contest

Philip Christopher Davis, Sr.

phxdavis510@mac.com

 

Speakers Bureau (Outreach)

Larry Patrick Cornwell

lacornwell@aol.com

(Click here for link to Poster)

 

Veterans Affairs

Col. Clark Benton Dorsey

cdorsey@elmore.rr.com