​​
ADMINISTRATIVE

American Village Patriot Doors
James H. Maples
sar1776@sar1776.com

Benevolence
R. Jefferson Coker 
rjcoker@gmail.com

Financial Forecast & Management
Robert “Bob” Anderson, Jr.
rldad1@yahoo.com
256-751-2913

By-Laws
Richard Tingle

79elgnit@comcast.net ​

Leadership Training & Development

Bruce Buehler
brucebuehler@att.net


Editor, SAR Alabama Society Newsletter
Tim Gayle
timgaylesar@gmail.com

Education Outreach 

Gathers and reports education outreach activities.

William O. Stone

bstonealsar@gmail.com
https://sar.org/education/sar-outreach-education


Youth Programs & Protection Training Coordinator

The ALSSAR Youth Programs Coordinator is to assist the ALSSAR State and Chapter Youth Programs committee chairmen  by ensuring they are knowledgeable of and in adherence with the NSSAR directives, policies and procedures for conduct of the Youth Programs contest.

CLICK ON THE LINKS BELOW FOR MORE INFORMATION

    Youth Protection Training

    Education Outreach Program
Robert “Bob” Anderson, Jr.
rldad1@yahoo.com
256-751-2913


Endowment Fund

Chairman
John R. Wallace

jrwsar@gmail.com


Facebook – Alabama Society
Gilbert Douglas

ke4nl@bellsouth.net

Friends of the NSSAR Library
Fred Olive
folive@mindspring.com
https://sar.org/friends-of-the-library


George Washington Endowment Fund
John R. Wallace
johnrx@centurytel.net


Medals and Awards
James H. Maples
sar1776@sar1776.com

Web Manager
James H. Maples
sar1776@sar1776.com


________________________________________________

LIAISONS

Alabama Cemetery Preservation Alliance
William P. Clement
wpclement60@yahoo.com
http://www.alabama-cemetery-preservation.com/welcome.lasso

American Village
Rod Hildreth
pinetree@farmerstel.com
http://www.americanvillage.org/site/PageServer

Blue Star Salute Foundation
Glenn Nivens
rnivens2887@charter.net
http://www.bluestarsalute.org


Children of the American Revolution (C.A.R.)
Bob Thomas
thomases@bellsouth.net
https://sar.org/education/children-of-the-american-revolution

Daughters of the American Revolution
C.W. Posey, Jr.
cwposeysar@bellsouth.net

National Veterans Day
Glenn Nivens
rnivens2887@charter.net


________________________________________________

Committees  and Liaisons

Click on the organizational emblems below to view the national websites of the organizations

The official website of the alabama society

Alabama Society Committee Chairmen and Liaisons 

YOUTH RELATED ACTIVITIES 

Additional Information Regarding Youth Activities May Be Found Under “Programs” on the ALSSAR website. State winners of Eagle Scout, Essay, JROTC, Oration contests and their parents or chaperone, and the American History Teacher winner are invited as guests to the State Convention banquet. These winners may be paid up to a total of $225 in travel expenses, if requested, to the Convention. 

Click on the links below each listing to see further details. 


Americanism Elementary School Poster Contest
Rev. John H. Killian
johnhkillian@charter.net
205-786-5359

https://sar.org/education/youth-contests-awards/americanism-elementary-school-poster-contest

Sergeant Moses Adams Middle School Brochure Contest
Robert “Bob” Anderson, Jr.
rldad1@yahoo.com
256-751-2913
https://sar.org/education/youth-contests-awards/sgt-moses-adams-memorial-middle-school-brochure-contest


Arthur M. & Berdena King Eagle Scout Contest
Blake C. Stephenson
blakestepenson@bellsouth.net
256-381-0196
https://sar.org/education/youth-contests-awards/arthur-m-berdena-king-eagle-scout-award


JROTC/ROTC Recognition Program
Richard H. Wells
vierzon@charter.net
334-546-7620
https://sar.org/education/youth-contests-awards/rotc-jrotc-recognition-program


George S. and Stella M. Knight Essay Contest
Michael C. Wells
mcwells1944@yahoo.com
205-979-2979
https://sar.org/education/youth-contests-awards/george-s-stella-m-knight-essay-contest


Joseph S. Rumbaugh Historical Oration Contest
James G. Alexander
j.galexander@att.net
256-508-0386​
https://sar.org/education/youth-contests-awards/joseph-s-rumbaugh-historical-oration-contest


________________________________________________


CITIZEN RECOGNITION

American Flag
James Poarch

jdpoarch@gmail.com

205-585-2816

Robert E. Burt Boy Scout Volunteer Award Medal
Blake C. Stephenson

blakestepenson@bellsouth.net
256-381-0196
Presented to SAR members who have displayed outstanding dedication to the Scouting Program.

Public Services and Heroism
Millard E. (Mac) Moon

moonusafr@aol.com
256-883-1438

https://sar.org/compatriots/committees/public-service-and-heroism-committee

________________________________________________


PATRIOTISM

Americanism
President General’s Cup and the Americanism Award
Bruce Kilgore
kilgoreb@bellsouth.net

https://sar.org/compatriots/committees/americanism-committee

Color Guard
Tom Smith
tomsmith12@charter.net

Dr. Tom and Betty Lawrence American History Teacher of the Year Award
Rod Hildreth
pinetree@famerstel.com
https://sar.org/education/awards/american-history-teacher-award

Revolutionary War Graves
Walter Dockery
wedockery@aol.com

205-553-6402

Veterans
Bruce Kilgore
kilgoreb@bellsouth.net
https://sar.org/compatriots/committees/veterans-committee

Veterans Recognition
Robert Doherty
bobba2@charter.net 
https://sar.org/compatriots/committees/veterans-recognition-committee